Datenschutz

Datenschutz FCM Österreich

Sie sind in guten Händen!
Uns ist der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten wichtig. Um das zu gewährleisten arbeiten wir selbstverständlich im Einklang mit allen geltenden rechtlichen Bestimmungen und gesetzlichen Vorgaben  [Verordnung (EU) 2016/679 des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates vom 27.04.2016 zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, zum freien Datenverkehr und zur Aufhebung der Richtlinie 95/46/EG (DSGVO), Datenschutzgesetz 2018 (DSG 2018), Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003 (TKG 2003)].
In dieser Datenschutzerklärung informieren wir Sie über die Verarbeitungstätigkeiten Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen unserer Website.

Datenschutzrechtlich Verantwortlicher 
Gemäß Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO ist für die Website datenschutzrechtlich verantwortlich die
COLUMBUS Ihr Reisebüro GmbH & Co KG
Universitätsring 8
1010 Wien

Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten beim Besuch unserer Website
Bei Ihrem Besuch auf unserer Website speichern wir die Zugriffsdaten in sogenannten Webserver-Logfiles. Dabei werden folgende Daten von Ihnen erfasst:
•    IP-Adresse,
•    Datum und Uhrzeit des Zugriffs,
•    Browser inkl Version des Browsers,
•    Betriebssystem,
•    Referrer URL 
Diese Daten werden statistisch ausgewertet, um das Angebot auf unserer Website weiter zu verbessern und nutzerfreundlicher zu gestalten, Fehler schneller zu finden und zu beheben, sowie Serverkapazitäten zu steuern. Sollten konkrete Anhaltspunkte für eine rechtswidrige Nutzung unserer Website vorliegen, werden wir diese Daten in personenbezogener Form zum Zweck der Rechtsverfolgung verwenden.
Ihre Daten werden für zwei Monate gespeichert.
Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung der Zugriffsdaten ist gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO das berechtigte Interesse von COLUMBUS (Online-Serviceangebot & Datensicherheit).

Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten
Es werden nur jene personenbezogenen Daten erhoben und verarbeitet, für deren Anwendungszweck eine rechtliche, vertragliche oder eine andere Rechtsgrundlage wie "berechtigtes Interesse" von COLUMBUS besteht. 

Kontaktaufnahme, Abwicklung, Reisevertrag
Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden zum Zwecke der optimalen Vorbereitung und Durchführung Ihrer Reisevorbereitung, Kontaktaufnahme und Evidenzhaltung verarbeitet.
Folgende personenbezogene Daten werden dabei in der Regel verarbeitet:
•    Namen aller Reiseteilnehmer
•    Daten zur Erreichbarkeit (Telefonnummer, e-mail-Adressen)
•    Adressdaten
•    Zahlungsinformationen 
•    Passdaten
•    Vielfliegernummern
•    gegebenenfalls individuelle Daten zu persönlichen Wünschen und Vorlieben
Mit der Buchung Ihrer Reise stimmen Sie der diesbezüglichen Datenverarbeitung ausdrücklich zu.
Die Rechtsgrundlage der von COLUMBUS in diesem Zusammenhang verarbeiteten Daten basiert auf vorvertraglichen Maßnahmen und Vertragserfüllung gemäß den Bestimmungen des Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO.
Für eine rechtskonforme Verarbeitung von Daten über Religionsbekenntnisse oder anderen besonderen Kategorien von personenbezogenen Daten holen wir eigens Ihre ausdrückliche Einwilligung ein (Art 9 Abs 2 lit a DSGVO).
Die zur Bearbeitung Ihres Auftrages erforderlichen Daten, werden im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungsfristen gespeichert und nach Vorgaben der DSGVO geschützt. Für eine allenfalls längere Evidenzhaltung Ihrer Daten für Marketingzwecke oder den Erhalt von Newslettern wird vorab Ihre (ausdrückliche) Einwilligung eingeholt, die Sie jederzeit widerrufen können.  

Glückwunschkarten, Gewinnspiele, Produktinformation
Sie haben die Möglichkeit an Gewinnspielen teilzunehmen oder sich für die Zusendung von Glückwunschkarten oder Produktinfomationen anzumelden.
Im Rahmen dieser Anmeldung beziehungsweise Teilnahme verarbeitet COLUMBUS folgende von Ihnen bekanntgegebenen personenbezogenen Daten:
•    Anrede
•    Titel
•    Nachname, Vorname
•    e-mail
•    Adresse (optional)
•    Telefonnummer (optional)

Zweck der Verarbeitung
Die von Ihnen im Rahmen der Zusendung von Produktinformationen und Glückwunschkarten oder der Teilnahme an Gewinnspielen bekanntgegeben Daten werden zum Zweck von Zurverfügungstellung bestmöglicher Informationen an bestehende und potenzielle Kunden durch COLUMBUS. 
Die Datenverarbeitung dieser Daten basiert ausschließlich auf der von Ihnen abgegeben Einwilligung (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO), die Sie jederzeit 
per Brief an:
COLUMBUS Ihr Reisebüro GmbH & Co KG
Universitätsring 8
1010 Wien
oder per mail an: 
datenschutz@columbus-reisen.at
widerrufen können.

Weitergabe Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten
Um Ihre Reise optimal vorbereiten und durchführen zu können ist es verständlicherweise unabdingbar die betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten aller Reisenden an unsere Partner weiterzuleiten.
Folgende personenbezogenen Daten, welche für die Auftragserfüllung notwendig sind, können weitergeleitet werden:
•    Personenstammdaten 
•    Passdaten
•    Zusatzinformationen wie Essens- und Mobilitätsinformationen
•    Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Telefon, E-Mail)
•    Vertragsstammdaten (Vertragsbeziehung, Produkt- bzw. Vertragsinteresse) 
•    Kundenhistorie
•    Vertragsabrechnungs- und Zahlungsdaten
•    Planungs- und Steuerungsdaten

 Ihre Daten werden zu folgendem Zweck an Dritte weitergeleitet:
•    Ihre Kreditkarteninformationen werden von unserem Zahlungsanbieter (Card Complete) 
     verarbeitet und gespeichert und ausschließlich in Verbindung mit Zahlungen eingesetzt, 
     verschlüsselt übertragen (SSL) sowie für andere Zwecke weder gespeichert noch 
     weiterverarbeitet.
•    Zur Ausführung und Abwicklung von uns vermittelter Leistungen an unsere Vertragspartner:
        Reiseveranstalter
        Hotels
        Fluglinien
        Bezahlplattformen (Payment-Provider)
        Reiseversicherungen
        Autovermietungen (Hotel, Mietwagen, Fluglinien). 
•    Zur Erfüllung unserer steuerrechtlichen Verpflichtungen an unsere Steuerberatungskanzlei.
•    Im Rahmen zwingender Rechtsvorschriften an staatliche Einrichtungen und Behörden.
•    Um die Buchung von Reisen und Dienstleistungen kundenorientiert und effektiv zu gestalten, 
     werden personenbezogene Daten an folgende Unternehmen übergeben und zum Zweck der 
     Reisevorbereitung und Reiseabwicklung verarbeitet.

COLUMBUS Ihr Reisebüro GmbH & Co.KG.
Universitätsring 8
1010 Wien

COLUMBUS Reisen GmbH
Universitätsring 8
1010 Wien.

Die Rechtsgrundlage der von COLUMBUS in diesem Zusammenhang verarbeiteten Daten basiert auf vorvertraglichen Maßnahmen und der Erfüllung eines Vertrages gemäß den Bestimmungen des Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO und zur Erfüllung rechtlicher Verpflichtungen gem Art. 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO.
Wir möchten Sie darauf hinweisen, dass die Datenverarbeitung nicht nur in einem Mitgliedsstaat der Europäischen Union oder in einem anderen Vertragsstaat des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum stattfindet, sondern in Abhängigkeit der von Ihnen gebuchten Leistungen personenbezogene Daten den EU-Raum auch verlassen können.
Wir bitten Sie um Verständnis, dass es uns nicht möglich ist, für alle Empfänger, der Sie und Ihre Reisebegleiter betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten, außerhalb des EU-Raumes die notwendigen Garantien im Sinne der DSGVO, hinsichtlich der Einhaltung von gesetzlichen datenschutzrechtlichen Vorgaben einzuholen.
Bitte stellen Sie vor Ihrer Buchung sicher, dass die mit Ihnen reisenden Personen mit der Weitergabe ihrer Daten an COLUMBUS und einer möglichen Übermittlung in Länder außerhalb des EU-Raumes einverstanden sind. Für weitere Fragen senden Sie ein E-Mail an datenschutz@columbus.at.

Betroffenenrechte
Sie haben als Betroffener folgende Rechte, die Sie jederzeit gegenüber COLUMBUS geltend machen können:
•    Auskunftsrecht gem Art 15 DSGVO: 
•    Recht auf Berichtigung gem. Art 16 DSGVO
•    Recht auf Löschung gem Art 17 DSGVO
•    Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung gem Art 18 DSGVO
•    Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit gem Art 20 DSGVO
•    Widerspruchsrecht gem Art 21 DSGVO
•    Widerruf von Einwilligungserklärungen gem Art 7 DSGVO
•    Beschwerderecht, welches Sie darüber hinaus jederzeit bei der Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien; e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at) geltend machen können.
Sie können oben genannte Rechte jederzeit gegenüber COLUMBUS
per Brief an:
COLUMBUS Ihr Reisebüro GmbH & Co KG
Universitätsring 8
1010 Wien
oder per mail an: 
datenschutz@columbus-reisen.at
geltend machen.

Ihr Ansprechpartner für Datenschutz im Unternehmen:
Datenschutzkoordinator:
Axel de Jong
COLUMBUS Ihr Reisebüro GmbH & Co KG
Universitätsring 8
1010 Wien
datenschutz@columbus-reisen.at
 +43 1 534 11 – DW 191

Was ist ein Cookie und was bedeuten die Cookie-Warnungen?
Ein Cookie ist ein kleines Informationspaket, das zwischen Ihrem Browser und einer Website wie www.columbus-reisen.at übertragen wird.
COLUMBUS verwendet Cookies, um einige technische Daten wie Browsertyp oder Javascript Status zu speichern, damit der Zugriff auf unsere Website immer optimal funktioniert. Sie können www.columbus-reisen.at auch ohne Cookies nutzen, aber die Benutzung wird komfortabler, wenn Cookies eingesetzt werden können.
Die meisten Browser akzeptieren Cookies automatisch. Sie können die Einstellungen Ihres Browsers so ändern, dass Cookies nicht oder nur mit Ihrer Zustimmung akzeptiert werden. Soll nicht jedes Mal eine Warnung ausgegeben werden, können Sie die Warnmeldungen auch deaktivieren. Sie können die Verwendung von Cookies durch Drittanbieter deaktivieren, indem Sie die Deaktivierungsseite der Netzwerkwerbeinitiative aufrufen.
Rechtsgrundlage für die Setzung von Cookies ist gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 f DSGVO das berechtigte Interesse von COLUMBUS (Online-Serviceangebot).

Verwendung von Google Analytics
Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google LLC. ("Google"). Google Analytics verwendet sog. "Cookies", Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website (aber nicht Ihre IP-Adresse) werden an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google wird diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten für die Websitebetreiber zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten.
Google bietet darüber hinaus ein Browser Addon für alle gängigen Browser an, mit dem Sie der Verwendung von Google Analytics widersprechen können.
Rechtsgrundlage für die Verwendung von Google Analytics ist gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO das berechtigte Interesse von COLUMBUS. Die Analyse der Benutzung der Website und die statistische Auswertung erfolgt, um das Angebot auf der Website weiter zu verbessern und nutzerfreundlicher zu gestalten.

Remarketing
Über diese Website wird Remarketing betrieben. Remarketing ist ein Werbemittel bei dem Anzeigen auf anderen Websites im Internet geschalten werden. Damit Ihnen unsere Anzeigen auf Grundlage Ihrer vorherigen Besuche auf unserer Website auch auf anderen Websites gezeigt werden können, verwenden unsere Partner Cookies. Es gelten die Datenschutzbestimmungen der jeweiligen Unternehmen. COLUMBUS übernimmt für diese Inhalte keinerlei Haftung und ist für die Inhalte und Richtigkeit der dort bereitgestellten Informationen ausschließlich der jeweilige Anbieter der verlinkten Website verantwortlich. Auf den folgenden verlinkten Seiten können Sie sich über den Datenschutz unserer Remarketing Partner sowie deren Einstellungen zur interessensbasierten Werbung informieren:
•    Google LLC, Mountain View, USA: Datenschutzerklärung bzw.
     Einstellungen zur interessensbasierten Werbung
•    Facebook Ireland Ltd., Dublin, Irland: Datenschutzerklärung bzw. Cookie Richtlinie bzw.
     Einstellungen zur interessensbasierten Werbung
 
Rechtsgrundlage für das Remarketing ist gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 f DSGVO das berechtigte Interesse von COLUMBUS (Online-Serviceangebot).
 
Datensicherheit
Die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen.
COLUMBUS trifft unter Berücksichtigung des Stands der Technik, der Implementierungskosten und der Art, des Umfanges, der Umstände und der Zwecke der Verarbeitung sowie der Eintrittswahrscheinlichkeit und Schwere des Risikos für die Rechte und Freiheiten natürlicher Personen angemessene technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen im Sinne von Art 32 DSGVO.
Es werden daher nachstehende Maßnahmen ergriffen, um Ihre Daten zu schützen und gegen Verlust, Zerstörung, Zugriff, Veränderung und Verbreitung durch unbefugte Personen zu sichern:
•    Sicherstellung der Vertraulichkeit, Integrität, Verfügbarkeit und Belastbarkeit der Systeme und 
     Dienste im Zusammenhang mit der Verarbeitung;
•    Sicherstellung einer raschen Wiederherstellung der Verfügbarkeit von personenbezogenen Daten 
     bei einem physischen oder technischen Zwischenfall;
•    Implementierung von Verfahren zur regelmäßigen Überprüfung, Bewertung und Evaluierung der 
     Wirksamkeit der technischen und organisatorischen Maßnahme zur Gewährleistung der Sicherheit 
     der Verarbeitung.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass wir keine Haftung für die Offenlegung von Informationen aufgrund nicht von uns verursachten bzw uns zurechenbaren Fehlern bei der Datenübertragung und/oder unautorisiertem Zugriff durch Dritte übernehmen (zB Hackangriffe).

Datensicherheit bei Kreditkartenzahlung 
Wir setzen Technologien ein um Ihre Daten sicher zu übertragen. Dank der leistungsstarken Verschlüsselungstechnologien SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) sind alle Ihre Transaktionen geschützt. SSL verschlüsselt Kreditkartennummer, Name, Adresse, Telefonnummer usw. bevor sie über das Internet geschickt werden. Dadurch wird die Geschäftsabwicklung über Internet so sicher wie über Telefon. Die SSL-Verschlüsselung ist bei allen Browsern standardmäßig eingestellt. Wenn Ihr Browser keine sicheren Transaktionen unterstützt, oder Sie keine Online-Transaktionen durchführen möchten, können Sie uns bei Ihrer Bestellung unter +43 1 534 11 100 Mo-Fr von 9-18 Uhr und Sa von 9-12 Uhr anrufen. Ein Mitarbeiter nimmt Ihre Informationen persönlich entgegen. Was ist ein Cookie und was bedeuten die Cookie-Warnungen? Ein Cookie ist ein kleines Informationspaket, das zwischen Ihrem Browser und einer Web-Site wie unserer übertragen wird. Columbus verwendet Cookies, um einige technische Daten wie Browsertyp oder Javascript Status zu speichern, damit der Zugriff auf unsere Seiten immer optimal funktioniert. Wir speichern in unseren Cookies jedoch keinerlei persönliche Daten wie Ihre Adresse oder Ihren Namen. Sie können diese Homepage auch ohne Cookies nutzen, aber die Benutzung wird komfortabler, wenn Cookies eingesetzt werden können. Die meisten Browser akzeptieren Cookies automatisch. Sie können die Einstellungen Ihres Browsers so ändern, dass Cookies nicht oder nur mit Ihrer Zustimmung akzeptiert werden. Soll nicht jedes Mal eine Warnung ausgegeben werden, können Sie die Warnmeldungen auch deaktivieren.

Einbindung Facebook Social Plugins 
In unser Website sind Social Plugins (“Plugins”) des sozialen Netzwerkes facebook.com, welches von der Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA betrieben wird (“Facebook”), eingebunden. Die Plugins von Facebook sind an einem der Facebook Logos erkennbar (weißes „f“ auf blauer Kachel oder ein „Daumen hoch“-Zeichen) oder sind mit dem Zusatz “Facebook Social Plugin” gekennzeichnet. Die Liste und das Aussehen der Facebook Social Plugins kann hier eingesehen werden: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
Wenn Sie eine Webseite unseres Internetauftritts aufrufen, die ein solches Plugin enthält, baut Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Facebook auf. Der Inhalt des Plugins wird von Facebook direkt an Ihren Browser übermittelt und von diesem in die Webseite eingebunden. Wir haben daher keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang und Inhalt der Daten, die Facebook mit Hilfe dieses Plugins erhebt und informieren Sie daher entsprechend unserem Kenntnisstand (http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=186325668085084): Durch die Einbindung der Plugins erhält Facebook die Information, dass Sie die entsprechende Seite unseres Internetauftritts aufgerufen haben. Sind Sie bei Facebook eingeloggt, kann Facebook den Besuch Ihrem Facebookkonto zuordnen. Wenn Sie mit den Plugins interagieren, zum Beispiel den Like Button betätigen oder einen Kommentar abgeben, wird die entsprechende Information von Ihrem Browser direkt an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Falls Sie kein Mitglied von Facebook sind, besteht trotzdem die Möglichkeit, dass Facebook Ihre IP-Adresse in Erfahrung bringt und speichert. Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatssphäre entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Wenn Sie Facebookmitglied sind und nicht möchten, dass Facebook über unseren Internetauftritt Daten über Sie sammelt und mit Ihren bei Facebook gespeicherten Mitgliedsdaten verknüpft, müssen Sie sich vor Ihrem Besuch unseres Internetauftritts bei Facebook ausloggen sowie gesetzte Cookies löschen. Mehr Informationen rund um Cookies finden Sie innerhalb dieser Datenschutzerklärung. Sie können im Übrigen Facebook-Social-Plugins mit Add-ons für Ihren Browser blocken, zum Beispiel mit dem “Facebook Blocker“.

Einbindung von Google Plus Plugins 
In unser Website sind Social Plugins (“Plugins”) des sozialen Netzwerkes von Google Plus, welches von der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States („Google“) betrieben wird, eingebunden. Das Plugin von Google Plus erkennen Sie an dem Zeichen "+1" auf weißem oder farbigen Hintergrund. Wenn Sie eine Webseite unseres Internetauftritts aufrufen, die ein solches Plugin enthält, baut Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Google auf. Der Inhalt des Plugins wird von Google direkt an Ihren Browser übermittelt und von diesem in die Webseite eingebunden. Wir haben daher keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang und Inhalt der Daten, die Google mit Hilfe dieses Plugins erhebt. Laut Google werden ohne einen Klick auf die Schaltfläche keine personenbezogenen Daten erhoben. Nur bei eingeloggten Mitgliedern, werden solche Daten, unter anderem die IP-Adresse, erhoben und verarbeitet. Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Google sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatssphäre entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Google www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Wenn Sie Google Plus Mitglied sind und nicht möchten, dass Google über unseren Internetauftritt Daten über Sie sammelt und mit Ihren bei Google geseicherten Mitgliedsdaten verknüpft, müssen Sie sich vor Ihrem Besuch unseres Internetauftritts bei Google Plus ausloggen sowie gesetzte Cookies löschen. Mehr Informationen rund um Cookies finden Sie innerhalb dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

Einbindung von Twitter Plugins
In unser Website sind Social Plugins (“Plugins”) des sozialen Netzwerkes von Twitter, welches von der Twitter Inc. mit Sitz in 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, betrieben wird („Twitter“), eingebunden. Das Plugin von Twitter erkennen Sie am Vogel-Symbol und dem Schriftzug “Tweet”.

Haftungsausschuss
Die auf unserem Internetauftritt bereitgestellten Informationen wurden nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen sorgfältig zusammengestellt und geprüft. Es wird jedoch keine Gewähr - weder ausdrücklich noch stillschweigend - für die Vollständigkeit, Richtigkeit, Aktualität oder Qualität und jederzeitige Verfügbarkeit der bereit gestellten Informationen übernommen. In keinem Fall wird für Schäden, die sich aus der Verwendung der abgerufenen Informationen ergeben, eine Haftung übernommen.

© der verwendeten Fotos und Grafiken: iStockphoto LP, Shutterstock Images LLC, Fotolia LLC, Columbus Reisen GmbH, Deutsche Zentrale für Tourismus, privat und andere.

Unsere Filialen

FCM International

1 Background

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") sets out how Australian OpCo Pty Ltd (ACN 003 279 534) and Australian OpCo’s parent entity Flight Centre Travel Group Limited (ACN 003 377 188) and its subsidiaries, related bodies corporate and franchisees worldwide, and all their brands, including but not limited to Flight Centre, cievents, FCM Travel Solutions, StudentUniverse, Flight Centre Business Travel, Corporate Traveller, Journeys are Made @gapyear.com, BYOjet and Round the World Experts (collectively referred to in this document as "Flight Centre", "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information.

Flight Centre is one of the world's largest travel agency groups. We need to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to perform our business functions and activities, including making and managing travel bookings on behalf of our customers. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and to maintaining various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.
We will be a "data controller" for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") for any personal information you provide to us in connection with our relationship.

By providing personal information to us, you agree that this Notice will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Notice. If you do not agree with any part of this Notice, you must not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or if you withdraw a consent that you have given under this Notice, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or negatively impact the services we can provide to you. For example, most travel bookings must be made under the traveller's full name and must include contact details and appropriate identification (e.g. passport details). We cannot make bookings for you without that information.There may be instances where your local data protection laws impose more restrictive information handling practices than the practices set out in this Notice. Where this occurs we will adjust our information handling practices in your jurisdiction to comply with these local data protection laws.

2 What personal information do we collect?

Personal information has the meaning given under your local data protection law, and, where the GDPR applies, the meaning of personal data given under the GDPR. Personal information generally means information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information, or from that information and other information in a person’s possession, including any expression of opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, and any indication of intention in respect of an individual.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to arrange travel related services and/or products on your behalf.

We therefore typically process the following types of personal information about you:

  • contact information (such as name, residential/mailing address, telephone number, email address);
  • payment account information (credit/debit card details, including card type, card number, security number and expiry date);
  • passport details;
  • loyalty program / frequent flyer details;
  • information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any); and
  • other details relevant to your travel arrangements or required by the relevant travel service provider(s) (e.g. airlines and accommodation or tour providers).

When you make contact with us for other purposes, we may also collect personal information about you in relation to those purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information so we can contact you about a competition you have entered (e.g. if you win) or to respond to an enquiry or feedback you have sent to us. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Flight Centre and our related entities, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions, video surveillance footage used for security purposes, and other relevant personal information you may elect to provide to us.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from you which may be regarded as sensitive information under your local data protection laws. Sensitive information may include (without limitation) your racial or ethnic origin, philosophical or religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and the alleged commission of an offence, membership of political, professional or trade associations, biometric and genetic information, passwords and financial information and health information, and (in the USA) any personal information relating to a child under the age of 13. We will only collect sensitive information in compliance with your local data protection laws, with your explicit consent and where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities (e.g. to make travel arrangements), unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law. To the extent permitted or required under your local data protection laws, you consent to us using and disclosing your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we subsequently receive your consent to use it for another purpose. For example, if you provide health information to us in connection with a travel insurance application you would like to make, you consent to us using and disclosing that health information in connection with arranging that travel insurance on your behalf. A further example is if you disclose your religious beliefs to us because you are interested in, for example, certain holiday packages, in which case you consent to us using and disclosing that information in connection with facilitating your request. We will not use sensitive information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless we subsequently receive your consent to use it for another purpose.

3 How do we collect personal information?

We will only collect personal information in compliance with your local data protection laws. We usually collect your personal information from the information you submit during the course of your relationship with us. We will collect this information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Generally, this collection will occur:

  • when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, email;
  • when you visit any of our websites; or
  • when you connect with us via social media.

We may collect personal information about you:

  • when you purchase or make enquiries about travel arrangements or other products and services;
  • when you enter competitions or register for promotions;
  • when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters);
  • when you request brochures or other information from us; or
  • when you provide information, or use our services, on social media.

Unless you choose to do so under a pseudonym or anonymously, we may also collect your personal information (other than sensitive information) when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking.

Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for Flight Centre to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Notice and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this Notice.

You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent or if you did not obtain consent before providing another person's personal information to us.

We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information which we store and to ensure all of your personal information is up to date. However, you can assist us with this considerably by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your personal information or if you become aware that we have inaccurate personal information relating to you (see section 13 below). We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal information that you, or a person acting on your behalf, provide to us.

4 How do we use your personal information?

We will only process your information, where:

  • you have given your consent to such processing (which you may withdraw at any time, as detailed at section 8 below);
  • the processing is necessary to provide our services to you;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and/or
  • the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of any third party recipients that receive your personal information (as detailed in sections 5 and 6 below).

In detail: Where you contact us in relation to a travel booking or query, the purpose for which we collect your personal information is generally to provide you with travel advice and/or to assist you with booking travel and/or travel related products and services. However, the purpose for collection may differ depending on the particular circumstances as disclosed in this Notice (e.g. collection of your personal information for the purpose of your participation in a competition, provision of feedback, etc.).

When you book or otherwise arrange travel related products and services through us, we usually act as an agent for the relevant travel service providers (e.g. for a hotel). In this case, we process your personal information as necessary so as to provide the services you requested from us.

This usually includes collecting personal information about you both for our internal purposes as described in this Notice and for the travel service provider for whom we act as agent (e.g. to provide you with the booked services). For example, if you book a flight through us, then we use your personal information to enable your flight to be booked and disclose it to the airline to enable the airline to provide the flight service to you.

We may therefore share your information with our travel service providers such as hotel, airline, car rental, or other providers, who fulfill your travel bookings. Please note that these travel service providers also may use your personal information as described in their respective privacy policy and may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your travel reservation, or provide you with your requested services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party travel service providers whose products you purchase through us. We will provide you with copies of all relevant travel service provider terms, conditions and privacy policies on request. 

We act as agent for or on behalf of many thousands of travel service providers around the world, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Notice all of the travel service providers for whom we act or their locations. For more information about the disclosure of personal information to travel service providers located overseas, please refer to section 6 below.

If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your personal information to a travel service provider, or you wish to contact us for further information, please refer to the "Feedback / Complaints / Contact" section below (section 13).

The purposes for which we collect personal information further include:

  • providing you with services and tools you choose to use (for example, saving travel preferences on our websites to a wishlist or saving personal information to allow for pre-population of online forms);
  • identification of fraud or error;    
  • regulatory reporting and compliance;    
  • developing and improving our products and services and those of our related entities;    
  • servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, creating and maintaining a customer profile to enable our brands to service you better or presenting options on our website we think may interest you based on your browsing and preferences;   
  • involving you in market research, gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you and/or the service we have provided;    
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;    
  • for research and analysis in relation to our business and services, including but not limited to trends and preferences in sales and travel destinations and use of our websites;    
  • internal accounting and administration;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel; and
  • other purposes as authorised or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or to enforce our legal rights).

Where permitted by local data protection laws, we may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities relating to our products and services (and those of third parties) that we think may interest you, unless you have requested not to receive such information. These may include, but are not limited to, mail outs, electronic marketing and notifications as described below, and telephone calls). We will only use your personal information to send electronic marketing materials to you (including e-newsletters, email, SMS, MMS and iM) if you have opted-in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other electronic promotional/marketing materials by following the relevant links on our website or requesting one of our consultants to do so for you.

Should you no longer wish to receive promotional/marketing material from us, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us, please refer to the "Feedback / Complaints / Contact" section below (section 13). You can unsubscribe from receiving electronic marketing materials by following the unsubscribe prompt in your email, SMS, MMS, iM or other form of electronic marketing. Please also see the "Your rights" section of this Notice to learn about your ability, at any time, to opt out or limit the use of your browsing behaviour for online behavioural advertising purposes (section 8 below).

5 Is personal information disclosed to third parties?

We do not and will not sell, rent out or trade your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the ways set out in this Notice and, in particular, as set out below, and in accordance with your local data protection laws. Note that, in this Notice, where we say "disclose", this includes to transfer, share (including verbally and in writing), send, or otherwise make available or accessible your personal information to another person or entity.
Your personal information may be disclosed to the following types of third parties:

  • our contractors, suppliers and service providers, including without limitation:
    • in each of the circumstances set out in section 4 ("How do we use your personal information?");
    • suppliers of IT based solutions that assist us in providing products and services to you (such as any external data hosting providers we may use);
    • publishers, printers and distributors of marketing material;
    • event and expo organisers;
    • marketing, market research, research and analysis and communications agencies;
    • mailing houses, freight services, courier services; and
    • external business advisers (such as lawyers, accountants, auditors and recruitment consultants);
  • our related entities and brands;
  • travel service providers such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels, car rental companies, transfer handlers and other related service providers;
  • any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations;
  • a person making your travel booking on your behalf, where you are travelling on a booking made on your behalf by another person (for example, a family member, friend or work colleague);
  • your employer, where you are an employee of one of our corporate, business or government clients and you are participating in an event or travelling for work purposes;
  • a person who can verify to us that they have a relationship with you (e.g. a family member) where you are not contactable, the person correctly answers our required security questions and the request is, in our opinion, in your interest (for example, where the person is concerned for your welfare or needs to undertake action on your behalf due to unforeseen circumstances);
  • as required or authorised by applicable law, and to comply with our legal obligations;
  • customs and immigration to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel;
  • government agencies and public authorities to comply with a valid and authorised request, including a court order or other valid legal process;
  • various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies, including to protect against fraud and for related security purposes; and
  • enforcement agencies where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety of an individual or to public health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), or where such disclosure is authorised or required by law (including applicable privacy / data protection laws).

On our websites, you may choose to use certain features that can be accessed through, or for which we partner with, other entities that are not otherwise affiliated with us. These features, which include social networking and geo-location tools, are operated by third parties, including social networks, and are clearly identified as such. These third parties may use or share personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. We strongly suggest you review the third parties’ privacy policies if you use the relevant features.

6 Is personal information transferred overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to certain overseas recipients, as set out below. We will ensure that any such international transfers are either necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the overseas recipient or are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by your local data protection laws (e.g. GDPR). We will provide you with copies of the relevant safeguard documents on request (see section 13 below).

It is possible that information will be transferred to an overseas recipient (other than any of our overseas related entities) located in a jurisdiction where you will not be able to seek redress under your local data protection laws and that does not have an equivalent level of data protection as in your jurisdiction. To the extent permitted by your local data protection laws, we will not be liable for how these overseas recipients handle, store and process your personal information.

(a) Our overseas related entities

Flight Centre operates a global business, including operations in Australia, New Zealand, Canada, United States, United Kingdom, South Africa, Hong Kong, India, China, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Ireland, the Netherlands, Mexico, Germany, Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland. Your personal information may be disclosed to our overseas related entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative, advisory and technical services, including the storage and processing of such information.

(b) Travel service providers located overseas

In providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to relevant overseas travel service providers. We deal with many different travel service providers all over the world, so the location of a travel service provider relevant to your personal information will depend on the travel services being provided. The relevant travel service providers will in most cases receive your personal information in the country in which they will provide the services to you or in which their business or management is based.

(c) Our third party service providers located overseas

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties located overseas for the purpose of performing services for us, including the storage and processing of such information. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas recipients in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

We use key service providers located in India, Hong Kong, USA, United Kingdom, Spain and Australia. We also deal with many different service providers all over the world, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Notice all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please refer to the "Feedback / Complaints / Contact" section below (section 13).

7 Security of information

We are committed to safeguarding and protecting personal information and will implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect any personal information provided to us from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Flight Centre has implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect the personal information it holds from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. Flight Centre regularly reviews security technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information. Flight Centre is not responsible for any third party’s actions or their security controls with respect to information that third parties may collect or process via their websites, services or otherwise.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes, or as required by law.

8 Your rights in relation to the personal information we collect

If you wish to:

  • update, modify, delete or obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold on you; or
  • restrict or stop us from using any of the personal information which we hold on you, including by withdrawing any consent you have previously given to the processing of such information; or
  • where any personal information has been processed on the basis of your consent or as necessary to perform a contract to which you are a party, request a copy of such personal information in a suitable format

you can request this by emailing us at the address set out in section 13 below. You will receive acknowledgement of your request and we will advise you of the timeframe within which you will receive your information pack.

We endeavour to respond to such requests within a month or less, although we reserve the right to extend this period for complex requests.

We reserve the right to deny you access for any reason permitted under applicable laws. Such exemptions may include national security, corporate finance and confidential references. If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with written reasons for such denial unless it is unreasonable to do so and, where required by local data protection laws, will note your request and the denial of same in our records.

Further correspondence regarding your request should only be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address set out in section 13 below.

Please note that, if you request that we restrict or stop using personal information we hold on you, or withdraw a consent you have previously given to the processing of such information, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or negatively impact the services we can provide to you. For example, most travel bookings must be made under the traveller's full name and must include contact details and appropriate identification (e.g. passport details). We cannot make bookings for you without that information.

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct, unless we subsequently become aware that it is not correct.

You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below (section 13).

In any of the situations listed above, we may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your personal information, and for any additional copies of the personal information you request from us.

9 Social Media Integrations

Our websites and mobile applications may use social media features and widgets (such as "Like" and "Share" buttons/widgets) ("SM Features"). These are provided and operated by third party companies (e.g. Facebook) and either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website or mobile application. SM Features may collect information such as the page you are visiting on our website/mobile application, your IP address, and may set cookies to enable the SM Feature to function properly.

If you are logged into your account with the third party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to and use of our website or mobile application to your social media account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the SM Features may be recorded by the third party. In addition, the third party company may send us information in line with their policies, such as your name, profile picture, gender, friend lists and any other information you have chosen to make available, and we may share information with the third party company for the purposes of serving targeted marketing to you via the third party social media platform. You can manage the sharing of information and opt out from targeted marketing via your privacy settings for the third party social media platform.

Your interactions with these SM Features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party company providing them. For more information about the data practices of these third party companies, and to find out more about what personal information is collected about you and how the third party uses such personal information, please refer to their privacy policy directly.

10 IP addresses

When you access our website, use any of our mobile applications or open electronic correspondence or communications from us, our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address. An IP address is a series of numbers which identify your computer, and which are generally assigned when you access the internet.

We may use IP addresses for system administration, investigation of security issues and compiling anonymised data regarding usage of our website and/or mobile applications. We may also link IP addresses to other personal information we hold about you and use it for the purposes described above (e.g. to better tailor our marketing and advertising materials, provided you have opted in to receive electronic marketing).

11 Tracking Technologies / Cookies

We may use third-party web analytics services on our websites and mobile apps, such as those listed in our Cookies Policy. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our websites and apps.

For information regarding our use of cookies and tracking technologies, refer to our Cookies Policy on our website.

12 Linked Sites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites you visit as their privacy policy and practices may differ from ours.

13 Feedback / Complaints / Contact

If you have any enquiries, comments or complaints about this Notice or our handling of your personal information, or wish to inform us of a change or correction to your personal information, would like a copy of the information we collect on you or would like to raise a complaint or comment, please contact your consultant or the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

Email: customer.feedback@flightcentre.com


Attention: Customer Liaison Team
Flight Centre Travel Group
275 Grey Street
South Brisbane
Queensland
4101
Australia


We will respond to any enquiries or complaints received as soon as practicable.

Changes to our Notice

We may amend this Notice from time to time. If we make a change to the Notice, the revised version will be posted on our website. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Notice and indicate at the end of the Notice when it was most recently updated. It is your responsibility, and we encourage you, to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes. If we update our Notice, in certain circumstances, we may seek your consent.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 January 2018.